CAPITAL DISTRICT KIWANIS HISTORY

Clubs Old-Divisions-New Regions Site Map LEADERSHIP People

2017 - 2018
October to September

Governor-elect
Past Governor
Jon Rife
John Morris
Tom Varner
Kelly Boswell
Nancy Simonelli

District Chairs | CKI Governor | KeyClub Governor
Kiwanis International Trustee Arthur N. Riley

District Board of Trustees

Chesapeake Bay Region Divisions 4 5
Trustee John M. Hassman Jr Bridgeville DE

Term expires: 2020
National Capital Region Divisions 1 2 3
Trustee Elana T. Gardner Eastern Branch DC

Term expires: 2020
Heart of Virginia Region Divisions 9 10 11
Trustee Dennis Baugh Harrisonburg VA

Term Expires: 2019
Southeast Virginia Region Divisions 12 13 14
Trustee Dr. Judy R. Patelides Downtown Hampton

Term expires: 2018

Mason Dixon Region Divisions 6 7 8
Trustee
Fredric W. Lohnes Westminster MD
Term Expires: 2019

Southwest Virginia Region Divisions 15 16 17
Trustee Gerald M. Jones
Montgomery Co-Blacksburg
VA

Term expires: 2018

District Lt. Governors

Div 01 Linwood N. Watson Shepherd Park

Div 10 David W. Duncan Chester
Div 02 David L. Diesselhorst Fairfax

Div 11 Donald M. Kaloski Tuckahoe

Div 03 Georgia A. Eaves Rockville

Div 12 Caren R. Schumacher Williamsburg

Div 04 Andrew Wong Ellicot City

Div 13 Wesley Brown Greater Hilton

Div 05 Carolyn A. Dryzga Greater Ocean Pines

Div 14 Kimberly D. Henderson Chesapeake

Div 06 Dale E. Collins Elkton

Div 15 Lloyd W. Enoch Roanoke

Div 07 Donna R. Riley Westminster Div 16 John D. Lentz Abingdon
Div 08 John P. Westervelt Winchester Div 17 Jeffery W. Dotson Wise
Div 09 Schuyler Fury Allegany Highlands  

Distinguished:
Member (must sponsor 5 or more members):
Art Riley, Randolph T. Gibbs, Wesley Brown, Michelle Slabinski, John D. Lentz, Bill Dotten,
Jerry Robinson, Jon Rife, Jeffery W. Dotson, Darrell Rasnake
Division and LTG:
D 07 LG Donna R. Riley for State Line MD - Trustee Fredric W. Lohnes
D 09 LG Schuyler Fury for Orange County VA - Trustee Dennis Baugh
D 13 LG Wesley Brown for Carrollton VA - Trustee Judy R. Patelides
D 15 LG Lloyd W. Enoch for Forest and Smith Mountain Lake - Trustee Gerald M. Jones
D 16 LG John D. Lentz for Chilhowie and Giles County - TrusteeGerald M. Jones
D 17 LG Jeffery W. Dotson for St. Paul-Castlewood and Clinchco - Trustee Gerald M. Jones
Clubs (net gain or new club sponsor)
D 17 - Clinch River| Clintwood| Coeburn| Grundy| Haysi| Hurley| McClure River
D 16 - Christiansburg| Montgomery Co-Blacksburg| Radford| Wyth County
D 15 - Botetourt County| Lynchburg
D 14 - Chesapeake| Great Bridge| Lynnhaven| Portsmouth| Norfolk
D 13 - City Center Newport News |Downtown Hampton | Denbigh | Greater Hilton| Old Point Comfort| Smithfield
D 12 - Glouscester, Middlesex|Northern Neck| Poquoson
D 11 - Tuckahoe
D 10 - Central Chesterfield| Dinwiddie| Hopewell| Petersburg Breakfast
D 09 - Allegany Highlands| Harrisonburg| Staunton| Waynesboro
D 08 - Blue Ridge
D 07 - Hagerstown| Westminster
D 05 - Bridgeville| Dover| Georgetown| Greater Millsboro| Greater Ocean Pines| Seaford
D 03 - Bethesda| Waldorf| Wheaton-Silver Spring
D 02 - Alexandria| Bull Run| Fredericksburg| South Arlington
D 01 - Far East Washington| Shepherd Park| Washington
Governor Awards Certificates to Abingdon| Botetourt County| Charlottesville| Roanoke| Wise

New Clubs Sponsor
Revoked Key
Carrollton VA Greater Hilton  
Chilhowie VA Abingdon|Marion  
Clinchco VA Clintwood  
Forest VA Lynchburg  
Giles County VA Christiansburg|
Montgomery Co-Blacksburg
 
Orange County VA Charlottesville| Harrisonburg  
St. Paul-Castlewood VA Wise Norton|Coeburn  
Smith Mountain Lake VA Roanoke|Botetourt County  
State Line MD Westminster  
             
KI Revoked Charters
Oct 1 2017
Calvert County MD
146 Clubs - 4371 Members
Greater Richmond VA
Parkville MD
Sept 30 2018
Potomac MD
148 Clubs - 4376 Members
Tabb VA