Captial District Kiwanis History

Clubs, Old-DIVISIONS-New, Regions, Links, Leadership, People

DIVISION 13 District Officers
Organized 1952 from Division 4
Mason Dixon Region

Governors  

1952 J. Sinclair Selden Hampton
1973-74
Emery E. Smola Warwick
1995-96 Floyd E. Whitaker Williamsburg

 
  District Chairs
  1995-97 Foundation President Raymond A. Adams Jr Williamsburg
2002-06 KI Foundation Cornelius F. Behan Hampton
2005-06 Training & Education Nan York Warwick

Lt. Governors

1952 Talmadge B. Holland Jr Warwick
1953 P. D. Barlow Jr Southside Norfolk
1954 Jack Dawson Warwick
1955 Xenophen D. Murden Portsmouth
1956 Robert E. Redding Jr Hampton
1957 Eugene H. Zabawa Norfolk
1958 Harold A. Brauer Jr Hampton
1959 Dennis B. Edwards Newport News
1960 Clinton E. Thurston Jr Norfolk
1961 William P. Wilkins Suburban Norfolk
1962 James S. Jones Suffolk
1963 Benjamin F. Jones Warwick
1964 G. J. Balson Newport News
1965 Richard Schusterman Hampton
1966 Lloyd O. Morris Peninsula
1967 Emery E. Smola Warwick
1968 Garland R. Lively Hampton
1969 John W. Ames Jr Peninsula
1969 - 1970 Winfred A. Kornegay Warwick
1970 - 1971 Douglas M. Smith Newport News
1971 - 1972 Jules R. Frank Mercury 64
1972 - 1973 Andrew J. Bachman Warwick
1973 - 1974 Andrew J. Bachman Warwick
1974 - 1975 William F. White York
1975 - 1976 J. C. Range Newport News
1976 - 1977 William E. Jacobs Williamsburg
1977 - 1978 Jack McLain Newport News
1978 - 1979 Roy C. Powell Newport News
1979 - 1980 Warren B. Crocker Newport News
1980 - 1981 George W. Dickerson Poquoson
1981 - 1982 Jack Douglas McComb Newport News


1982 - 1983 Raymond A. Adams Jr Williamsburg
1983 - 1984 Eldon Tate Deskins York
1984 - 1985 Robert Smith Dutro Williamsburg
1985 - 1986 E. Frank Dulong Mercury 64
1986 - 1987 William E. Hassenger Peninsula
1987 - 1988 Bernard L. Friedland Mercury 64
1988 - 1989 H. Jennings Bryan Warwick
1989 - 1990 Vernon W. Woodward Denbigh
1990 - 1991 Floyd E. Whitaker Williamsburg
1991 - 1992 Henry L. Gibson Old Point Comfort
1992 - 1993 Robert C. Coker Peninsula
1993 - 1994 Cornelius F. Behan Hampton
1994 - 1995 Kathleen A. LeMons Oyster Point
1995 - 1996 G. Robert Sanders Mercury 64
1996 - 1997 Margaret F. Harnish Oyster Point
1997 - 1998 William C. Black Mercury 64
1998 - 1999 Albert Newton Hampton
1999 - 2000 Nan York Warwick
2000 - 2001 Dave Pellet Warwick
2001 - 2002 Floyd Brown Old Point Comfort
2002 - 2003 William Harber Peninsula
2003 - 2004 Peter Wilson Hampton
2004 - 2005 Catherine Elder Warwick
2005 - 2006 Dorothy Murray Old Point Comfort
2006 - 2007 Phyllis Henry By-The-Bay
2007 - 2008 Aubrey Baker Hampton
2008 - 2009 Judy R. Pantelides By-The-Bay
2009 - 2010 James Wool Warwick
2010 - 2011 Amy Thorstad Mercury 64
2011 - 2012 Ruthann Kellum Downtown Hampton
2012 - 2013 Ruthann Kellum Downtown Hampton