Captial District Kiwanis History

Clubs, Old-DIVISIONS-New, Regions, Links, Leadership, People

DIVISION 9 District Officers
Organized 1948 from Divisions 1, 5, 6
Located Northwestern Virginia and Western Maryland
Region Mason Dixon

Governors District Secretary-Treasurer

1986-87 Richard G. Feeser Taneytown
1990-91 Dana G. Cable Frederick
2007-08 Arthur Riley Westminster

1975-2011 Ellis H. Stroup Suburban Frederick
District Trustee District Chairs
2008 James Jacobs Mount Airy 2009-09 Achievement Arthur Riley Westminster
2008-09 Finance-Fund Raising Arthur Riley Westminster
2011-12 Aktion Club Arthur Riley Westminster

Lt. Governors

1948 L. Forest Free Westminster
1949 James A. Payne Front Royal
1950 J. Vernon Coblentz Frederick
1951 Charles O. Hartsock Hagerstown
1952 J. Albert Mitten Westminster
1953 S. Lowry Stroh Mt. Airy
1954 Walter M. Daniels Hagerstown
1955 John M. Harvey Front Royal
1956 J. Norman Graham Taneytown
1957 Howell P. Sturdivant Westminster
1958 Charles A Pine Sr Westminster
1959 Leo H. Miller Hagerstown
1960 S. Roscoe Molesworth Mt. Airy
1961 Donald H. Race Front Royal
1962 H. Warren McCann Suburban Hagerstown
1963 Ray D. Riley Westminster
1964 Gerald L. Goodman Winchester
1965 Frank Raflo Leesburg
1966 Andrew W. Mason Mt. Airy
1967 Franklin R. Miller Hagerstown
1968 Frank H. Chandler Front Royal
1969 Dr Harold F. Carbaugh Hagerstown
1969 - 1970 William H. Macy Cumberland
1970 - 1971 Ed L. Molden Winchester
1971 - 1972 Robert G. Allan Winchester
1972 - 1973 Carlyle H. Gordon
Suburban Hagerstown
1973 - 1974 Allard Stallknecht Hagerstown
1974 - 1975 Richard G. Feeser Taneytown
1975 - 1976 David R. Shelter Winchester
1976 - 1977
9E
John E. Patton Frederick
9W LaVerne Jay Hahn Western Allegany
1977 - 1978
9E
Charles C. Mertz Suburban Frederick
9W Martin Schwartz Cumberland

1978 - 1979 Russell D. Martin Westminster
1979 - 1980 Donald A. Dobson Walkersville
1980 - 1981 James A. Rice Walkersville
1981 - 1982 Robert W. Wagner Mt. Airy
1982 - 1983 William T. Boyd Taneytown
1983 - 1984 Vernon A. Simmons Suburban Frederick
1984 - 1985 M. Joseph Manzer Winchester
1985 - 1986 Claude A. Stup Frederick
1986 - 1987 Dana G. Cable Frederick
1987 - 1988 Carmi W. Sayler Suburban Frederick
1988 - 1989 William T. Howard Jr Frederick
1989 - 1990 Lester P. Surber Westminster
1990 - 1991 Charles E. Jackson Suburban Frederick
1991 - 1992 George P. Woodfield Mt. Airy
1992 - 1993 Calvin W. Bloom Westminster
1993 - 1994 Roger A. Diehl Taneytown
1994 - 1995 Michael D. Kovacs Suburban Frederick
1995 - 1996 Stanley A. Webster Westminster
1996 - 1997 Willard F. Slifer Jr Suburban Hagerstown
1997 - 1998 Frederick A. Nugent Hagerstown
1998 - 1999 Isaac W. Knicely Westminster
1999 - 2000 Betty Slifer Suburban Hagerstown
2000 - 2001 Burton Lee Greater Westminster
2001 - 2002 Carmi W. Sayler Suburban Frederick
2002 - 2003 M. Virginia Fair Taneytown
2003 - 2004 Arthur RileyWestminster
2004 - 2005 Arthur Riley Westminster
2005 - 2006 James Jacobs Mount Airy
2006 - 2007 Fred Lohnes Greater Westminster
2007 - 2008 William Breichner Hagerstown
2008 - 2009 Donna Obler Greater Westminster
2009 - 2010 Fred Lohnes Greater Westminster
2010 - 2011 Renee Mackey Hagerstown
2011 - 2012 James Reter Greater Westminster
2012 - 2103 James Reter Greater Westminster