Captial District Kiwanis History

Clubs, Old-DIVISIONS-New, Regions, Links, Leadership, People

DIVISION 8 District Officers
Organized 1947 from Division 3

District Trustee District Chairs

2005 - 2008 Jackson White Jr Abingdon
2011 - 2014 Jon Rife Grundy

 

Lt. Governors
Prior to 1947, see Division 3 for LGs

1947 James J. Stump Norton
1948 Elmer C. Smith Clintwood
1949 Norvell O. Akers Abingdon
1950 Charles J. Carlton Grundy
1951 Victor S. Armbrister Abingdon
1952 J. Lenard Maucck Marion
1953 Haskell B. Arrington Haysi
1954 W. Fred Callihan Abingdon
1955 Alfred A. Skeen Jr Clintwood (resign) Replaced by Fred Callihan Abingdon
1956 Lantz P. Haywood Marion
1957 Grady W. Dalton Richlands
1958 Sam A. Knox Wise
1959 John McKilgore Coeburn
1960 Dr. C. Curtis Hatfield Saltville
1961 B. J. Nassiff Richlands
1962 Glyn R. Phillips Clintwood
1963 William P. Raines Grundy
1964 W. J. Totten Saltville
1965 Sam H. Neeley Jr Norton
1966 Earley E. White Grundy
1967 Dr. Robert Abernathy Richlands
1968 Ralph B. Comer Saltville
1969 Roy L. Wells, Jr Wise
1969 - 1970 Roy L. Wells Jr Wise
1970 - 1971 Sam H. Neeley Jr Norton
1971 - 1972 Joseph R. Morton Wise
1972 - 1973 Douglas H. Baker Clintwood
1973 - 1974 Gomer W. Evans Grundy
1974 - 1975 Herbert Jones Coeburn
1975 - 1976 G. C. Jennings Marion
1976 - 1977 Herbert Jones Coeburn
1977 - 1978 Harold C. Rush Haysi
1978 - 1979 Glenn F. Kiser Abingdon


1979 - 1980 Kenneth M. Smith Clintwood
1980 - 1981 Milton C. Webber Abingdon
1981 - 1982 Gary L. Rose Grundy
1982 - 1983 R. Charles Phillips Haysi
1983 - 1984 William S Phillips Abingdon
1984 - 1985 W. Miller Richardson Grundy
1985 - 1986 Mickey E. Tyler Abingdon
1986 - 1987 Gary L. Rose Grundy
1987 - 1988 Sven A. Eelma Richlands
1988 - 1989 John D. Lentz Abingdon
1989 - 1990 James D. Boggs Richlands
1990 - 1991 Ralph Cummins Clintwood
1991 - 1992 James Collie Wise
1992 - 1993 Robert A. Vinyard Abingdon
1993 - 1994 Norman R. Mullins Haysi
1994 - 1995 James D. Boggs Richlands
1995 - 1996 Kenneth M. Smith Clintwood
1996 - 1997 Harold E. Rush Haysi
1997 - 1998 Harry L. McKinney Jr Abingdon
1998 - 1999 Harold E. Rush Haysi
1999 - 2000 Wanda Deskins Richlands
2000 - 2001 J. D. Fletcher Clintwood
2001 - 2002 Kurtz E. Alderman Clintwood
2002 - 2003 Kurtz E. Alderman Clintwood
2003 - 2004 Jackson White Jr Abingdon
2004 - 2005 Jackson White Jr Abingdon
2005 - 2006 Jon Rife Grundy
2006 - 2007 Jon Rife Grundy
2007 - 2008 Brian Willis Wise
2008 - 2009 Brian Willis Wise
2009 - 2010 Carl Mullins Haysi
2010 - 2011 Jon Rife Grundy
2011 - 2012 Fred Keller Abingdon
2012 - 2013 Ben Murphy Wise