Captial District Kiwanis History

Clubs, Old-DIVISIONS-New, Regions, Links, Leadership, People

DIVISION 7 District Officers
Organized 1940 from Division 6
Terminated November 2006

Governors District Chairs
  2005 - 2006 aKtion Administrator Ford Hamilton Elkton

Lt. Governors

1940 Charles R. Snyder Seaford
1941 Francis Blaine Wilmington
1942 John J. Parsons Seaford
1943 David B. Greene Milford
1944 Clisby M. Jennelle Jr Salisbury
1945 J. Frank Gordy Georgetown
1946 R. Carlton Moore Rehoboth Beach
1947 H. R. Baker Dover
1948 Robert G. Walter Milford
1949 Arkley L. Fleming Salisbury
1950 Herbert F. Weldin Wilmington
1951 William H. Henderson Georgetown
1952 James S. Dobb Wilmington
1953 Marple Lynch Elkton
1954 M. Nelson Wright Milford
1955 J. Curtis Sinclair Jr Brandywine Hundred
1956 M. Channing Wagner Newark
1957 Benjamin T. Geary Elkton
1958 George Brignhurst Dover
1959 W. Wallace EyreNorth Brandywine
1960 Robert J. Carney New Castle Hundred
1961 Edwin A. Fluevog Wilmington
1962 Thomas D. Weldin Wilmington North
1963 Clarence A. Bader Newark
1964 David Myers Claymont
1965 Vernon L Goode New Castle Hundred
1966 Ralph E. Hevelow Dover
1967 John A. Sweeney Brandywine Hundred
1968 Rodney Warren Sr Claymont
1969 William F. Ward Rodney Square
1969 - 1970 Rodney Warren Sr Claymont
1970 - 1971 Charles H. Howell Red Clay Valley
1971 - 1972 John F. Kelso Wilmington
1972 - 1973 James G. Maloney Dover


1973 - 1974 Walt Taylor Rodney Square
1974 - 1975 Walt R. Taylor Red Clay Valley
1975 - 1976 Daniel T. Pennell New Castle Hundred
1976 - 1977 Henry M. Cook Wilmington
1977 - 1978 Raymond C. Montsch Dover
1978 - 1979 William F. Webb Claymont
1979 - 1980 Albert A. Poppiti Wilmington
1980 - 1981 Harry M. Nelson Red Clay Valley
1981 - 1982 Dale B. Schneider New Castle Hundred
1982 - 1983 Laurance A. Gleason Brandywine Hundred
1983 - 1984 William H. Smith Jr Dover
1984 - 1985 Carl Jones Newark White Clay
1985 - 1986 Charles B. Phillips Red Clay Valley
1986 - 1987 Dale E. Collins Elkton
1987 - 1988 Ted Rubelman Red Clay Valley
1988 - 1989 Dale B. Schneider New Castle Hundred
1989 - 1990 Paul J. Miller Sr Wilmington
1990 - 1991 Charles B. Emory Wilmington
1991 - 1992 Vand D. Olmstead Jr Wilmington
1992 - 1993 Stephen C. Nelson Red Clay Valley
1993 - 1994 Dennis C. Sheer Wilmington
1994 - 1995 Edwin E. Smith Jr Newark White Clay
1995 - 1996 Arthur C. Eppihimer Wilmington
1996 - 1997 Gary M. Pawliczek Wilmington Village
1997 - 1998 Jacques A. Baron Brandywine Valley
1998 - 1999 Dale E. Collins Elkton
1999 - 2000 Susanna Jessup Wilmington
2000 - 2001 Ford Hamilton Elkton
2001 - 2002 Carroll S. Hamilton Elkton
2002 - 2003 David Wilson Wilmington
2003 - 2004 David Wilson Wilmington
2004 - 2005 Jeffrey Tull Bridgeville
2005 - 2006 Don Hamilton Wilmington
2006 - 2007 Rose Poole Seaford