Captial District Kiwanis History

Clubs, Old-DIVISIONS-New, Regions, Links, Leadership, People

DIVISION 6 District Officers
Organized 1930 from Division 1
Terminated 1990-91

Governors Kawanis International President

1935 C Walter Cole Towson
1939 Miles S. Reifsnyder Westminster
1941 Harry B. King Dover
1942 Dr Waitman F. Zinn Baltimore
1946 Claude B. Hellman Baltimore
1947 M. Channing Wagner Wilmington
1949 Michael Paul Smith Reisterstown
1956 J. Frank Herbert Halethorpe
1967 Frank T. Von Rinteln Baltimore
1980-81 Bryon L. Stephens Ellicott City

1951 Claude B. Hellman Baltimore

District Chairs
1951 - 1955 Historian Miles S. Reifsnyder Westminster

 

 

Lt. Governors

1930 Arthur G. Wilinson Wilmington
1931 Charles Linhardt Baltimore
1932 Joseph F. MacSweeney Rehoboth Beach
1933 C. Walter Cole Towson
1934 M. Channing Wagner Wilmington
1935 Dr J. Ben Robinson Baltimore
1936 H. Milton James Seaford
1937 Dr J. Leroy Trone Elkton
1938 Miles S. Reifsnyder Westminster
1939 Harry B. King Dover
1940 Dr Waitman F. Zinn Baltimore
1941 Francis Blaine Wilmington
1942 Dr William Y. Kitchin Annapolis
1943 J. Albert Taylor North Baltimore
1944 Claude B. Hellman Baltimore
1945 Michael Paul Smith Reisterstown
1946 Robert C. Thompson Towson
1947 John M. Thomas Shady Side
1948 Lester N. Phillipy North Baltimore
1949 Lionel Burges Ellicott City
1950 J. Henry Frick Baltimore
1951 William T. Zerr Towson
1952 Henry P. Smith Glen Burnie
1953 J. Frank Herbert Halethorpe
1954 William C. Rogers Baltimore
1955 Ralph W. Smith Halethorpe
1956 Charles F. Culber Catonsville
1957 Heinz B. Staab West Baltimore
1958 John F. Cassidy Dundalk
1959 Dr Charles G. Reigner Baltimore
1960 Charles E. McManus Jr Highlandtown

1961 Frank T. Von Rinteln Baltimore
1962 William J. Slattery Halethorpe
1963 Dixon R. Woolford Dundalk
1964 Clyde T. Headley South Baltimore
1965 Byron L. Shockley Sparrows Point
1966 Robert F. Rogge Halethorpe
1967 Donald A. Greene Essex
1968 Hugh Burgess Ellicott City
1969 Robert M. Anderson Dundalk
1969 - 1970 Clyde S. Hartlove Baltimore
1970 - 1971 Charles E. Irby Elkridge
1971 - 1972 William L. Kermit Essex
1972 - 1973 Bryon L. Stephens Ellicott City
1973 - 1974 Joseph M. Kalista Highlandtown
1974 - 1975 G. Donald Botelar Jr Elkridge
1975 - 1976 Edward Grimm Halethorpe
1976 - 1977 Judson N. Todd Ellicott City
1977 - 1978 John C. Ruxton Baltimore
1978 - 1979 Howard Medicus Catonsville
1979 - 1980 Robert F. Wolf Patapaco Valley
1980 - 1981 Donald Klein Ellicott City
1981 - 1982 Gerald W. Hoskins Highlandtown
1982 - 1983 Harvey W. Stokes SE Baltimore
1983 - 1984 Howard M. Lynch Dundalk
1984 - 1985 E. Stephen Farlow Halethorpe
1985 - 1986 Robert S. Scarburgh Ellicott City
1986 - 1987 Fred C Johnson Elkridge
1987 - 1988 Gary J. Hurley Baltimore
1988 - 1989 W. Robert Miller Elkridge
1989 - 1990 Clarance Taylor Jr (resign) replaced by John C. Ruxton Baltimore
1990 - 1991 Stanley W. Hood Jr Elkridge