Captial District Kiwanis History

Clubs, Old-DIVISIONS-New, Regions, Links, Leadership, People

DIVISION 5 District Officers
Organized 1927 from Divisions 1 and 2
Presidential Region

Governors District Trustee

1932 Henry A. Converse Harrisonburg
1934 E. I. Carruthers Charlottesville
1948 W. Albie Barksdale Charlottesville
1979 - 1980 Malcolm Livick Verona

2005 - 2006 John Weatherman Staunton
2006 - 2009 Robert C. Atkin Jr Shenandoah Valley
  District Chairs
  1930 - 1950 Henry A. Converse Harrisonburg Historian

Lt. Governors

1927 Maj. Charles S. Roller Staunton
1928 Will C. Hardy Winchester
1929 Henry A. Converse Harrisonburg
1930 E. Reinhold Rogers Covington
1931 James L. Howe Lexington
1932 George Vermilya Clifton Forge
1933 W. Albie Barksdale Charlottesville
1934 Dr Guy R. Fisher Staunton
1935 Garnett C. Sites Covington
1936 Dr John M. Biedler Harrisonburg
1937 R. Swington Roadcap Clifton Forge
1938 W. Albie Barksdale Charlottesville
1939 Humes J Franklin Waynesboro
1940 C. Franklin Williamson Staunton
1941 James E. Steger Covington
1942 H. Crim Peck Lexington
1943 C. Herbert Huffman Harrisonburg
1944 Frank B. Hanes Charlottesville
1945 Paul G. Hook Clifton Forge
1946 W. H. (Bill) Boozer Staunton
1947 Ralph W. Query Covington
1948 Harry Nash Waynesboro
1949 Paul A. Holstein Lexington
1950 Dr O. L. Miller Harrisonburg
1951 J. E. Ellington Charlottesville
1952 John C. House Covington
1953 Frank K. Shaffer Staunton
1954 William Goode Clifton Forge
1955 John K. Blackburn Waynesboro
1956 Dr Stephen J. Turille Harrisonburg
1957 Lionel S. Key Charlottesville
1958 Lucius F. Shelburne Staunton
1959 George L. Garrett Waynesboro
1960 James P. Willis Lexington
1961 William P. Bowling Charlottesville
1962 F. Wallace McClung Covington
1963 Thomas A. Teagle Staunton
1964 Herbie L. King Clifton Forge
1965 Guy A. Kerby Waynesboro
1966 John T. Bazzarre Charlottesville
1967 Walter M. Dixon Staunton
1968 Ross V. Hersey Waynesboro
1969 Abe L. Barber Harrisonburg


1969 - 1970 F. Melvin Moody Charlottesville
1970 - 1971 David E. Diamon Covington
1971 - 1972 Malcolm H. Livick Staunton
1972 - 1973 Claude O. Skelton Waynesboro
1973 - 1974 James A. Leitch Jr Charlottesville
1974 - 1975 James A. Leitch Jr Charlottesville
1975 - 1976 Robert C. Atkins Staunton
1976 - 1977 John Lacy Jordan Covington
1977 - 1978 Emmet C. Stroop Harrisonburg
1978 - 1979 David H. Brown Staunton
1979 - 1980 John W. Dickie Verona
1980 - 1981 Leroy F. Becherle Waynesboro
1981 - 1982 Charles R. Neatrour Rockingham Co.
1982 - 1983 Z. S. Dickerson Harrisonburg
1983 - 1984 Martin E. Bratcher Harrisonburg
1984 - 1985 Samuel F. Phillips Waynesboro
1985 - 1986 Herbert L. Minich Charlottesville
1986 - 1987 James M. Hill Charlottesville
1987 - 1988 Donal W. Jones Charlottesville
1988 - 1989 James H. Saker Harrisonburg
1989 - 1990 Robert C. Atkin Jr Shenandoah Valley
1990 - 1991 James W. Parker Jr Harrisonburg
1991 - 1992 G. William Surratt Staunton
1992 - 1993 Robert A. Neihasus Charlottesville
1993 - 1994 Robert S. Link Jr Staunton
1994 - 1995 William E. Jones Charlottesville
1995 - 1996 Sandi L. Scannelli Shenandoah Valley
1996 - 1997 John G. Buchanan Harrisonburg
1997 - 1998 David W. Didawick Staunton
1998 - 1999 Judith L. Cariker Verona
1999 - 2000 Richard Fowler Charlottesville
2000 - 2001 Phil Witry Waynesboro
2001 - 2002 W. Kenny Boswell Allegany Highlands
2002 - 2003 John Weatherman Staunton
2003 - 2004 Robert Pardee Waynesboro
2004 - 2005 Kenneth Smith Charlottesville
2005 - 2006 Jeanne Martino-McCallister Shenandoah Valley
2006 - 2007 Herb Ely Charlottesville
2007 - 2008 Darwin King Staunton
2008 - 2009 James A. Gilchrist Harrisonburg
2009 - 2010 Kathryn Johnson Waynesboro
2010 - 2011 Herbert Ely Charlottesville
2011 - 2012 Herbert Ely Charlottesville
2012 - 2013 Judith Walden Shenandoah Valley