Captial District Kiwanis History

Clubs, old DIVISIONS, Regions, Links, Leadership, People

DIVISION 3 District Officers
Organized 1923

Governors District Secretary-Treasurer
1928 Robert W. Kime Salem
1937 George G. Peery Salem
1957 Briscoe Carlan Bluefield
1959 Lewis Jones Wythe County
1932 – 1938 Asa W. Howard Roanoke
1939 – 1947 Frank B. Walters Roanoke
1947 – 1975 Walter C. Goodykoontz Radford
District Trustee District Chairs
  1980 - 1981 Project 30 James H. Hurt Jr Radford
2000 - present Historian John W. Fox Radford
2003 - 2004 Young Children Suzanne Bentley Montgomery Co-Blacksburg
2007 - 2008 Administration and Club Operations John W. Fox Radford

Lt. Governors

1923 Charles M. Armes Roanoke
1924 Thomas G. Burch Martinsville
1925 W. R. D. Moncure Marion
1926 William E. Gilbert Radford
1927 Robert W. Kime Salem
1928 P. Hill Tucker Roanoke
1929 James M. Quillen Coeburn
1930 Rev. Francis H. Scott Roanoke
1931 C. Frank Wiley Salem
1932 F. B. Fitzpatrick Radford
1933 Broaddus E. Chewning Roanoke
1934 Rev. Harry H. Hemming Big Stone Gap
1935 George G. Perry Salem
1936 H. Eugene Hyatt Norton
1937 H. Powell Chapman Roanoke
1938 Ralph R. Repass Marion
1939 W. Southall Jordan Radford
1940 Charles R. Adair Narrows
1941 D. Price Hylton Roanoke
1942 D. Price Hylton Roanoke
1943 Charles R. Adair Narrows
1944 Frank T Lemmon Marion
1945 E. Pete Litton Coeburn
1946 Wilson R. Bowers Radford
1947 Robert W. Cutshall Roanoke
1948 Will D. Baugh Radford
1949 Lou Runchey Blacksburg
1950 Dr. C. L. Hampton Galax
1951 Carl W. Haner Pulaski
1952 Marshall S. McClung Salem
1953 Lewis Jones Wythe County
1954 Briscoe Carlan Graham Bluefield
1955 George K. Shands Narrows
1956 Mark B. Barclay Fairlawn Community
1957 F. "Jack" Holt Pulaski
1958 Charles E. Fretwell Radford
1959 Dr. Walter C. Caudill Pearisburg
1960 Charles M. Dunn Bland Co
1961 Earl V. Perry Graham Bluefield
1962 Nat S. Shifflette Christiansburg
1963 R. Tyler Price Galax
1964 Dr. Seymour L. Kalison Blacksburg
1965 Edgar L. Weinberg Wythe County
1966 Gene T. Williams Christiansburg
1967 Paul W. Steele Radford
1968 Thomas M. Larner Blacksburg
1969 Richard W. David Radford

1969 - 1970 Perry G. Davis Wythe County
1970 - 1971 Shannon Harlow Christiansburg
1971 - 1972 John M. Crismond Blacksburg
1972 - 1973 Rev. Thomas E. Sexton Pearisburg
1973 - 1974 Walter L. Pierce Bluefield
1974 - 1975 Robert S. Lecky Blacksburg
1975 - 1976 Frederick H. Phleger Radford
1976 - 1977 Truman K. Daniel Jr Christiansburg
1977 - 1978 Thomas J. Oney Pearisburg
1978 - 1979 Ralph C. Witt Wythe County
1979 - 1980 Joseph W. Newton Bluefield
1980 - 1981 Ralph C. Whitt Wythe County
1981 - 1982 Ralph C. Whitt Wythe County
1982 - 1983 James A. Morris Radford
1983 - 1984 H. Ernest Wade Christiansburg
1984 - 1985 Orrin V. Orvald Blacksburg
1985 - 1986 James G. Rakes Blacksburg
1986 - 1987 Robert E. Pettit Pearisburg
1987 - 1988 Paul H. Gunston Montgomery County
1988 - 1989 Charles G. Shomo Pulaski
1989 - 1990 John W. Fox Radford
1990 - 1991 Ernest Aker Marion
1991 - 1992 David W. Johnson Bluefield
1992 - 1993 Hugh B. Springer Montgomery County
1993 - 1994 James H. Hurt Jr Radford
1994 - 1995 Harry J. Lyons Montgomery County
1995 - 1996 Rodger D. Woodrum Bluefield
1996 - 1997 Rodger D. Woodrum Bluefield
1997 - 1998 Walter E. Hendricks Marion
1998 - 1999 Gregory Scull Christiansburg
1999 - 2000 Suzanne Bentley Montgomery Co-Blacksburg
2000 - 2001 Suzanne Bentley Montgomery Co-Blacksburg
2001 - 2002 Noel Collins Marion
2002 - 2003 William "Bill" Prillaman Radford
2003 - 2004 John W. Fox Radford
2004 - 2005 Bill Chafin Christiansburg
2005 - 2006 Jim VanHoozier Christiansburg
2006 - 2007 Jim VanHoozier Christiansburg
2007 - 2008 James Mitchell Radford
2008 - 2009 Chet F. Haerlin Marion
2009 - 2010 Jerry Jones Montgomery Co-Blacksburg
2010 - 2011 Jerry Jones Montgomery Co-Blacksburg
2011 - 2012 Joe Copenhaver Marion
2012 - 2013 Jerry Jones Montgomery Co-Blacksburg