\

Captial District Kiwanis History

Clubs, Old-DIVISIONS-New, Regions, Links, Leadership, People

DIVISION 2 District Officers
Organized 1923

Governors District Secretary-Treasurer

1943 W. Carey Wheatley Lynchburg
1950 D. Hurd Goode Martinsville
1987-88 Frederick A. Terrell Jr Lynchburg

 
District Trustee District Chairs
2008-2011 David Heppner Lynchburg 1982 - 1999 Historian Frederick A. Terrell Jr Lynchburg
2002 - 2003 Club Operations James Bowen Roanoke

Lt. Governors

1923 Frank Talbott Danville
1924 Charles G. Maphis Charlottesville
1925 Floyd W. King Clifton Forge
1926 Carte Glass Jr Lynchburg
1927 John W. Hardy South Boston
1928 John R. Adams Victoria
1929 Charles G. Evans Danville
1930 Sam S. Stephens Martinsville
1931 Rev Carlton Barnwell Lynchburg
1932 R. S. Weaver Victoria
1933 James T. Catlin Jr Danville
1934 W. R. Broaddus Jr Martinsville
1935 Carl O. Keirn Lynchburg
1936 James M. Lea Danville
1937 Claude S. Turner Martinsville
1938 W. Carey Wheatley Lynchburg
1939 Lynwood H. Wilson Crewe
1940 Ernest A. Sale Martinsville
1941 George R. Norris Danville
1942 Dr Clifton R. Titus Bassett
1943 D. Hurd Goode Martinsville
1944 W. Marshall Geoghegan Victoria-Kenbridge
1945 Willis W. Grist Jr Lynchburg
1946 J. F. Wilinson Crewe
1947 Everette E. Carter Danville
1948 G. Fred Craig Bassett
1949 Charles C. Brown Martinsville
1950 A. A. (Gus) Hagber Crewe
1951 Jessee L. Coffee Danville
1952 James C. Smith Martinsville
1953 Dr Fred E. Hamlin Roanoke
1954 Fred A. Gates Williamson Rd
1955 J. Burness Frith Martinsville
1956 Carl O. Keirn Lynchburg
1957 T. Edwin Burke Salem
1958 Frank R. Angel Roanoke Valley
1959 Claude E. Taylor Jr Martinsville
1960 Charles J Schollenberger Danville
1961 Norwood C. Middleton Salem
1962 R. A. (Skeeter) Robertson Roanoke
1963 N. Rees Woody Bassett
1964 William E. Hale Williamson Rd
1965 William Fanning Fort Hill
1966 Mason Miller Jr Roanoke Valley
1967 N. Roscoe Burroughs Martinsville
1968 Dr. Frank M. Johnson Williamson Rd
1969 William V. Rickman Danville

1969 - 1970 Dr Bryon Crow Salem
1970 - 1971 J. Stuart Franklin Jr Roanoke
1971 - 1972 Dwight L. Dillon Bassett
1972 - 1973 James H. Watson Williamson Rd
1973 - 1974 Howard H. Dalby Salem
1974 - 1975 Robert H. Turner Jr Roanoke
1975 - 1976 Frank D. Fulton Martinsville
1976 - 1977 Kiah T. Ford Jr Lynchburg
1977 - 1978 Fred L. Evans Danville
1978 - 1979 Carlos B. Hart Sr Salem
1979 - 1980 Andrew L. Turner Roanoke
1980 - 1981 Gregory V. Harrell Williamson Rd
1981 - 1982 Frederick A. Terrell Jr Lynchburg
1982 - 1983 Ira B. Peters Roanoke Valley
1983 - 1984 William C. Vaughan Lynchburg
1984 - 1985 James M. Kastner Salem
1985 - 1986 R. Lee Wayland Jr Danville
1986 - 1987 Edward S. Lovern Lynchburg
1987 - 1988 John H. Kepchar Danville
1988 - 1989 J. Shelton Scales Martinsville
1989 - 1990 Gary R. Duerk Roanoke
1990 - 1991 Robert S. Berche Roanoke
1991 - 1992 Jack I. Hayes Danville
1992 - 1993 Linton C. Beasley Lynchburg
1993 - 1994 Robert H. Waugh Jr Lynchburg
1994 - 1995 Richard L. Harris Botetourt Co
1995 - 1996 Jacqueline S. Bledsoe Roanoke
1996 - 1997 Ronald A. Reynolds Fort Hill
1997 - 1998 Ted A. Swanson Lynchburg
1998 - 1999 Bobby N. Wiles Danville
1999 - 2000 Vivian Giles Danville
2000 - 2001 Vernon Danielson Roanoke
2001 - 2002 James L. Bowen Roanoke
2002 - 2003 Howard Butler Lynchburg
2003 - 2004 Ronald Reynolds Fort Hill
2004 - 2005 Hal Chapman Roanoke
2005 - 2006 Lloyd Enock Roanoke
2006 - 2007 David Heppener Lynchburg
2007 - 2008 Tulane Patterson Lynchburg
2008 - 2009 John Montgomery Roanoke
2009 - 2010 William Piper Roanoke
2010 - 2011 William Harlor Bedford
2011 - 2012 Paul Bowles Salem
2012 - 2013 Andree Brooks Roanoke