Capital District Kiwanis History

CLUBS Old-Divisions-New Regions Site Map Leadership People

KIWANIS CLUB OF WARWICK NEWPORT NEWS VA
(Formerly Warwick County)
Organized March 28 1949 Chartered April 5 1949
Key #03283 102nd District Club
Sponsor Newport News
Divisions 13 13
Regions Hampton Roads Southeast Virginia
KI Revoked Charter October 10 2015

1952
Division 13
(Volume 7)
President Ramsey T. Scarborough Secretary Andrew W. Abbitt
Membership Jan 1 - 40 Attendance 91%
LG Talmadge B. Holland Jr

1953
President E. Jack Dawson Secretary Charles H. Conners
Membership Jan 1 - 45 Attendance 89%

1954
Division 13
President Andrew W. Abbitt SecretaryTalmadge B. Holland Jr
Membership Jan 1 - 50 Attendance 76%

LG E. Jack Dawson

1955
President Walter L. Thomas Secretary Talmadge B. Holland Jr
Membership Jan 1 - 52 Attendance 83%

1956
President Secretary

1957
President James F. Rindfielsch Secretary Lynn E. LeHew

1958
President H. Jennings Bryan Jr Secretary Eugene E. Rich

1959
President Andrew J. Bachman Secretary Kinston R. Carter

1960
President Roger E. Williams Secretary Mack H. Conway Jr

1961
President Benjamin F. Jones Jr Secretary George K. Garrison

1962
Division 13
President Emery E. Smola Secretary George K. Garrison
Co Sponsor Mercury 64 Club

1963
Division 13
President Lawrence G. Fowler Secretary James G. Mabe
LG Benjamin F. Jones Jr
Co Sponsor York Club

1964
President Henry O. Kemp Secretary Lynn E. LeHew
Co Sponsor Gloucester Club

1965
President Kinston R. Carter Secretary Robert C. Wade

1966
President Thomas F. Batkins Secretary Robert E. Sheldon

1967
Division 13
President Winfred A. Kornegay Secretary Eddie M. Anderson
LG Emery E. Smola
Co Sponsor Denbigh Newport News Club

1968
President Robert C. Wade Secretary Eddie M. Anderson

1969
President Robert E. Sheldon Secretary Lester L. Hudgins

1969 - 1970
Division 13
President Edie M. Anderson Secretary Lester L. Hudgins
LG Winfred A. Kornegay

1970 - 1971
President William C. Fritz Secretary Lynn E. LeHew

1971 - 1972
President Lester L. Hudgins Jr Secretary J. Adrian Marshall

1972 - 1973
Division 13
President James C. Autry Jr Secretary Ray Cannon
LG Andrew J. Bachman

1973 - 1974
Division 13
President Rev. Herbert A. Fisher Secretary Henry O. Kemp
LG Andrew J. Bachman
Governor Emery E. Smola

1974 - 1975
President Richard Y. Atlee Secretary Wilson P. Hyde

1975 - 1976
President Ralph D. Bradway Secretary Wilson P. Hyde

1976 - 1977
President W. Dean Short Secretary I. Adrian Marshall Jr

1977 - 1978
President Jesse J. Simoson Secretary John C. Glazebrook

1978 - 1979
President Charles M. Brooks Secretary James V. Taylor

1979 - 1980
President J. Adrian Marshall Jr Secretary James V. P. Taylor

1980 - 1981
President John W. Lougbridge Secretary Coleman M. Walsh

1981 - 1982
President Ralph W. Chadwick Secretary Clyde M. Weaver

1982 - 1983
President James H. Howard Secretary Clyde M. Weaver

1983 - 1984
President George K. Garrison Secretary Clyde M. Weaver

1984 - 1985
President James C. Wool Secretary Warren F. Keeling

1985 - 1986
President Cary B. Epes Secretary Warren F. Keeling

1986 - 1987
President Irvin L. Klingenberg Jr Secretary Emery E. Smola

1987 - 1988
President James F. Poplin Secretary Emery E. Smola

1988 - 1989
Division 13
President Joseph G. Banks III Secretary Emery E. Smola
LG H. Jennings Bryan
Co Sponsor Mathews County and Oyster Point Clubs

1989 - 1990
President Joseph M Kalista Jr Secretary Talmage B. Holland Jr

1990 - 1991
President William S. Massey Secretary Talmage B. Holland Jr

1991 - 1992
President Roy D. Rogers Secretary Talmage B. Holland Jr

1992 - 1993
President William C. Fritz Secretary Talmage B. Holland Jr
Membership Oct 1 - 21

1993 - 1994
President Doyce L. Aaron Secretary Talmage B. Holland Jr
Membership Oct 1 - 24

1994 - 1995
President David A. Pellett Secretary Talmage B. Holland Jr
Membership Oct 1 - 28

1995 - 1996
President Nanette F. York Secretary Irvin L. Klingenberg Jr
Membership Oct 1 - 26

1996 - 1997
President Ronald L. Smith Secretary Irvin L. Klingenburg Jr
Membership Oct 1 - 25

1997 - 1998
President Norma Brown Secretary Irvin L. Klingenburg Jr
Membership Oct 1 - 28

1998 - 1999
President Irvin L. Klingenburg Jr Secretary Ronald L. Smith
Membership Oct 1 - 27

1999 - 2000
Division 13
President Norman M. Millar Jr Secretary Ronald L. Smith
Membership Oct 1 - 31
LG Nanette F. York

2000 - 2001
Division 13
President Jimmie L. Williams Secretary Ronald L. Smith
Membership Oct 1 - 33
LG David A. Pellett
Sponsor Monitor

2001 - 2002
President Jeffrey A. Kaye Secretary Ronald L. Smith
Membership Oct 1 - 33 Attendance 79%

Year End: 84 Projects Completed 559 Service Hours $1251 Money Spent 21 Interclubs

2002 - 2003
President Catherine A. Elder Secretary Ronald L. Smith
Membership Oct 1 - 35 Attendance 77%
District Builders Club Administrator Nanette F. York

Year End: 90 Projects Completed 528 Service Hours $1875 Spent 18 Interclubs Average

2003 - 2004
President Maurice O' Connell Secretary Ronald L. Smith
Membership Oct 1 - 31 Attendance 77%
Meet Tuesday 7:30 AM Christopher Newport University
District Builders Club Administrator Nanette F. York

Year End: 30 Projects Completed 152 Service Hours $986 Spent 3 Interclubs

2004 - 2005
Division 13
President Jack York Secretary Ronald L. Smith
Membership Oct 1 - 29 Attendance 70%
Meet Tuesday 7:30 AM Christopher Newport University
District Builders Club Administrator Nanette F. York
LG Catherine Elder

Tsunami Relieft Contribution $125.

Year End: 13 Projects Completed 40 Service Hours $300 Spent 0 Interclubs

2005 - 2006
Hampton Roads Region
President Irvin Klingenberg Jr Secretary Ronald L. Smith
Membership Oct 1 - 29 Attendance 63%
Meet Tuesday 7:30 AM Christopher Newport University

Year End: 73 Projects Completed 173 Service Hours $1860 Spent 12 Interclubs

2006 - 2007
President Ian H. Jacoby Secretary Ronald L. Smith
Membership Oct 1 - 28 Attendance 48%
Meet Tuesday 7:30 AM The Arbors at Port Warwick

Year End: 12 Projects Completed 19 Service Hours $75 Spent 10 Interclubs

2007 - 2008
President James Wool Secretary Ian H. Jacoby
Membership Oct 1 - 27 Attendance 45%
Meet Tuesday 7:30 AM The Arbors at Port Warwick

Year End: 43 Projects Completed 173 Service Hours $1956 Spent 28 Interclubs

2008 - 2009
President Jimmie Williams Secretary Ian H. Jacoby
Membership Oct 1 - 26 Attendance 51%
Meet Tuesday 7:30 AM The Arbors at Port Warwick

Year End: 52 Projects Completed 486 Service Hours $7239 Spent 42 Interclubs

2009 - 2010
Division 13
President Luther Elmore Secretary Ian H. Jacoby
Membership Oct 1 - 26 Attendance 33%
Meet Tuesday 7:30 AM The Arbors at Port Warwick
LG James Wool
Sponsor Greater Hilton

Year End: 55 Projects 289 Service Hours $2751 Spent 31 Interclubs $255 CD Foundation

2010 - 2011
President Margaret Keator Secretary Ian H. Jacoby
Membership Oct 1 - 26
Meet Tuesday 7:30 AM The Arbors at Port Warwick

Year End: 9 Projects 40 Service Hours $285 Spent 14 Interclubs $130 CD Foundation

2011 - 2012
President James S. Stevens Secretary Ian H. Jacoby
Membership Oct 1 - 26
Meet Tuesday 7:30 AM The Arbors at Port Warwick

2012 - 2013
President Margaret Keaton Secretary Ian H. Jacoby
Membership Oct 1 - 21
Meet Tuesday 7:30 AM The Arbors at Port Warwick

2013 - 2014
New Division 13 New Southeast Virginia Region

President Luther Elmore Secretary Ian H. Jacoby
Membership Oct 1 - 23
Meet Tuesday 7:30 AM The Arbors at Port Warwick

2014 - 2015
President Ronnie Davis Secretary Ian H. Jacoby
Membership Oct 1 - 22
Meet Tuesday 7:30 AM The Arbors at Port Warwick

KI Revoked Charter October 10 2015