Capital District Kiwanis History

Clubs, Old-Divisions-New, Regions, Site Map, Leadership, People

1999 - 2000 District Chairs
Source Capital District Official Directory 1999 - 2000

Achievement

Robert L. Powers Great Bridge D 22
Administration Ellis Stroup Suburban Frederick D 09
Administrator Builders Club Veron Woodward Denbigh D 23
Administrator Circle K Robin M. Harnish Oyster Point D 13
Administrator Key Club William R. Hand Crofton D 14
Budget & Finance Robert L. Powers Great Bridge D 22
Capital Builder Editor Robert J. Hughes Capitol Hill D 01
Children's Miracle Network Ruth Ann Overbeck Capitol Hill D 01
Community Service
Yvonne S. Holley Bayside D 16
Convention District Rodger D. Woodrum Bluefield D 03
Conference Mid-Winter Charles P Adams
Chesterfield D 24
Convention On To Miami FL Jack G. Stevens West Henrico D 24
Historian Frederick A. Terrell Jr Lynchburg D 02
Hugh O' Brian Foundation (HOBY) Dora E. Carrington Northeast Washington D 01
Human and Spitual Aims Carolyn S. Richar Fairfax D 20
Interclub Relations Henry E. Brodsky Poquoson D 23
IDD World Wide Service Project John G. Tyner II Rockville D 17
International President's Visit Warren W. Kane Arlington D 20
International Understanding John M. Wyman Rossmoor D 17
K-Family Relations Richard J. Pape Gloucester D 13
Kiwanis Club Vitality Dana G. Cable Frederick D 09
Kiwanis International Foundation Cornelius F. Behan Hampton D 13
Laws & Regulations Robert S. Bersch Roanoke D 02
Long Range Planning John G. Tyner II Rockville D 17
Membership Growth Jerome E. Peuler Waldorf D 22

Music

   
New Club Building Angus S. Lamond Jr Alexandria D 20
Past Governors Robert L. Powers Great Bridge D 22
Past Lt. Governors Jack G. Stevens West Henrico D 24
Public Relations Deborah New Woodbridge D 10
Resolutions Douglas S. Pugh Suburban Hagerstown D 09
Risk Management Robert S. Bersch Roanoke D 02
Serving the Children of the World Joseph C. Hillier Chester D 18
Teenager of the Year Judith L. Cariker Verona D 05
Training and Leadership Harold J. Laurent Denbigh D 23
Young Children Priority One R. Brian Bell Woodbridge D 10
Youth Services Ronald M. Gates Harbor Front D 16