Capital District Kiwanis History

Clubs, Old-Divisions-New, Regions, Site Map, Leadership, People

1996 - 1997 District Chairs
Source Capital District Official Directory 1996-1997

Service Committees      
Young Children Priority One Linwood N. Watson Shepherd Park D 01
Community Service Howard Silberstein Falls Church D 20
Youth Services Carolyn S. Richar Fairfax D 20
Hugh O' Brian Foundation (HOBY) Roger L. Pendleton Springfield D 20
Teenager of the Year Ruth Ann Overbeck Capitol Hill D 01
Human and Spiritual Aims Booker T. McManus Severna Park D 14
IDD World Service Project John G. Tyner II Rockville D 17
International Understanding John M. Wyman Rossmoor D 17
       
Sponsored Youth      
Administrator Builders Club Vernon W. Woodward Denbigh D 23
Administrator Circle K David Lurie Fairfax D 20
Administrator Key Club Walter N. Rudy Bridgeville D 11
K-Family Relations G. Robert Sanders Mercury 64 D 13
Kiwanis International Foundation John G. Tyner II Rockville D 17
Children's Miracle Network Charles E. Jackson Suburban Frederick D 09
       
Membership Committee      
Membership Growth Robert L. Powers Great Bridge D 21
Club Operation/Member Rentention Lee P. Riggin Seaford D 11
New Club Building Ronald M. Gates Harbor Front D 16
Long Range Planning Ronald M. Gates Harbor Front D 16
Past Lt. Governors Jack G. Stevens West Henrico D 24
President Training Conference Robert G. Coker Peninsula D 13
Mid Winter Conference Training Sandi L. Scannelli Shenandoah Valley D 05
District Convention Training Dana G. Cable Frederick D 09
       
Administration Committees      
Public Relations Roger A. Diehl Taneytown D 09
Interclub and Fellowship Linton C. Beasley Lynchburg D 02

Administration

Ellis Stroup Suburban Frederick D 09
Achievement Floyd E. Whitaker
Williamsburg D 23
Laws and Regulations Robert S. Bersch Roanoke D 02
Resolutions Kavanaugh Y. Thrift Norfolk D 16
Capital Builder Editor Robert J. Hughes Capitol Hill D 01
Finance Floyd E. Whitaker Williamsburg D 23
Past Governors Floyd E. Whitaker
Williamsburg D 23
Risk Manager Robert S. Bersch Roanoke D 02
Conference Mid-Winter Robert L. Powers Great Bridge D 21
Convention District Betty Slifer Suburban Hagerstown D 19
Convention On To Nashville TN Ellis Stroup Suburban Frederick D 09
Permanent Committee on District Meetings Henry G. Brodsky Poquoson D 23
International President's Visit Dick Fowler Charlottsville D 05