Capital District Kiwanis History

Clubs, Old-Divisions-New, Regions, Links, Leadership, People

1990 - 1991 District Chairs

Achievement Kavanaugh Y. Thrift Norfolk
Administration Ellis H. Stroup Suburban Frederick
Administrator Builders Clubs Asher L. Daisey Crisfield
Administrator Circle K Robert J. Weiss Towson
Administrator Key Club Cory D. Berg Club ?
Becentennial of the Bill of Rights William T. Howard Jr Club ?
Budget & Finance Kavanaugh Y. Thrift Norfolk
Charter II Ronald M. Gates Harbor Front
Capital Builder Editor Robert J. Hughes Capitol Hill
Capital District Foundation President Harry M. Nelson Red Clay Valley
Childrens Miracle Network Telethon Robert N. Cressy Bethesda
Circle K Convention Host Committee Ray Alcaraz Club ?
Community Service Haskell Shakelford Eastern Branch
Convention, District Richard A. Moats

Alexandria

Convention, Mid-Winter Conference E. Frank Dulong Mercury 64
Convention, International Convention Carmi Sayler Suburban Frederick
Fund Raising and Finance George M. Foster Jr Pocomoke City
Hugh O'Brian Foundation (HOBY) Jacqueline S. Bledsoe Roanoke
Human and Spiritual Aims John H. Kepchar Club ?
Interclub Benjamin G. Smith Salisbury
International President's Visiit John Tyner II Rockville
International Relations H. Jennings Bryan Warwick
K-Family Relations Douglas S. Pugh Suburban Hagerstown
Kiwanis Education Dale E. Collins Elkton
Kiwanis Intn'l Foundation Coordinator Douglas D. Jinks Tuckahoe
Know to Say No Ruth Ann Overbeck Capitol Hill
Laws & Regulations William E. Hassenger Peninsula
Major Emphasis Rudolph R. Russo Bayside
Membership Growth

Federick S. Genau Sr

North Bethesda

Music Billy L. Stump West Richmond
New Club Building Richard A. Moats Alexandria
Past Governors Preston A. Davis Capitol Hill
Past Lieutenant Governors Donald W. Jones Charlottesville
Pediatric Trauma Center Program Richard G. Feeser Taneytown
Permanent Committee on District Meetings Stanley Georges Woodbridge
Pilot Growth Project Charles E. Harward Jr Loch Raven
Project 39 Allen F. Schwener Towson
Public Relations Byron F. Price Chester
Redivisioning Joseph C. Hillier Chester
Resolutions A. James Kauffman Chesterfield
Robert P. Connely Award Joseph H. Weber Woodlawn
Seat Belt Safety Lester P. Surber Westminster
Special Olympics Don L. Dudey Reisterstown
Sponsored Youth Dale Q. Larson McLean
Youth Services James D. Boggs Richlands