Capital District Kiwanis History

Clubs, Old-Divisions-New, Regions, Links, Leadership, People

1989 - 1990 District Chairs

Achievement & Finance Preston A. Davis Capitol Hill
Administration Ellis H. Stroup Suburban Frederick
Administrator Builders Clubs Stanley F. Miller Olney
Administrator Circle K Frederick Minder Timonium-Cockeysville
Administrator Key Club Kenneth G. Smith Charlottsville
Budget & Finance Preston A. Davis Capitol Hill
Capital Builder Editor Robert J. Huhes Capitol Hill
Chapter II David Espie Jr Crofton
Children's Miracle Network Telethon Bernard C. Swann Richmond
Citizenship H. Jennings Bryan Warwick
Club Development & Member Retention Lindley H. DeGarmo Reisterstown
Community Service Bryan F. Price Chester
Convention District Douglas S. Pugh Suburban Hagerstown
Convention Mid-Winter Conference John Tyner II Rockville
Convention On To St. Louis MO Robert N. Cressy Bethesda
Director Sponsored Youth Dale Q. Larson McLean
Foundation, Capital District William e. Jacobs Williamsburg
Foundation, Kiwanis International Ronald M. Gates Harbor Front
Fund Raising Milton C. Webber Abingdon
Hugh O'Brien Youth Foundation Dale E. Collins Elkton
Interclub Morris Long Virginia Beach
International Relations Charles H. Kopeland Ashland
K-Family Relations Malcolm H. Livick Staunton
Kiwaniannes Robert E. Turner Bowie
Kiwanis Education Douglas D. Jinks Tuckahoe
Laws & Regulations Lawrence A. Monaco Capitol Hill
Major Emphasis Donald W. Jones Charlottesville
Membership Growth & Education Stuart Mendelsohn Fair Oaks
Music Billy L. Stump West Richmond
New Club Building John A. Collard Odenton
Past Lt Governors Donald W. Jones Charlotesville
Past Governors Frederick A. Terrell Lynchburg
Pediatric Trauma Center Program Richard G. Feeser Taneytown
Permanent Committee District Meetings Carl R. Eby II Wheaton
Programs Harold Atwood Portsmouth
Project 39 Robert A. Heier Waldorf
Public Relations John Rocks Georgetown, MD
Resolutioins A. James Kauffman Chesterfield
Robert P. Connelly Award Norman G. Preston Jr West Richmond
75th Anniversary Joseph C. Hillier Chester
Special Olympics Douglas A. Nemier Rockville
Spiritual Aims John H. Kepchar Danville
Youth Exchange International Charles H. Kopeland Ashland
Youth Services Richard A. Moats Alexandria