Capital District Kiwanis History

Clubs, Old-Divisions-New, Regions, Links, Leadership, People

1988 - 1989 District Chairs
under construction

Achievement

Frederick A. Terrell Jr Lynchburg D 02
Administration Ellis H. Stroup Suburban Frederick D 09
Administrator Builders Club John A. Collard Odenton D 14
Administrator Circle K Frederick Minder Timonium-Cockeysville D 12
Administrator Key Club Kenneth G. Smith Club D
Budget & Finance Frederick Terrell Jr Lynchburg D 02
Capital Builder Editor Robert J. Hughes Capitol Hill D 01
Charter II Dale E. Collins Elkton D 07
Childrens Miracle Network Carr C. Collins Club D
Citizenship Roger L. Pendleton Springfield D 20
Club Development & Member Retention Lindlely H. DeGarmo Reisterstown D 12
Community Service Byron F. Price Club

D

Convention - District J. Stuart Franklin Jr Roanoke D 02
Convention - Mid-Winter J. E. Henderson Ocean Pines D 15
Convention - On to Orlando FL John V. Rocks Georgetown D 01
District Historian Frederick Terrell Jr Lynchburg D 02
District Meetings      
Diversity      
Education & Training Douglas Jinks Tuckahoe
Fund Raising Milton C. Webber Abingdon D 08
Golden K Club George W. Bogikes Alexandria D 20

Hugh O' Brien Youth Foundation

Harry M. Nelson Red Clay Valley D 07
International Foundation Coor. Stuart Mendelsohn Fair Oaks D 20
Interclub Relations Fred S. Genau Sr    
International Understanding Name Club
K-Family Relations Malcolm H. Livick Staunton D 05
K-Family Weekend Conference Lindlely H. DeGarmo Reisterstown D 12
Kiwaniannes Robert E. Turner Club D

Kiwanis Education

Douglas D. Jinks Tuckahoe D 04
Laws and Regulations Lawrence A. Monaco Jr Club D
Major Emphasis Programs Donald W. Jones Charlottesville D
Membership Growth and Education Ronald M. Gates Club D
Music Robert W. Wagner Club  
New Club Building Stanley F. Miller Club
Past Governors   Club  
Pediatric Trauma Center Richard G. Feeser Club  
Permanent Committee on District Meetings Carl R. Eby II Club
Programs Robert E. Turner    
Project 39 Robert A. Heier    
Public Relations Joseph M. Kalista    
Resolutions William M. Eagles    
Robert P. Connelly Award Norman G. Preston Jr    
Seat Belt Safety Carmi Sayler    
Special Olympics Paul H. Gunsten Montgomery County D 03
Spiritual Aims Eldin T. Deskins York D 13
Youth Services
Dale Q. Larson McLean D 20