Capital District Kiwanis History

Clubs, Old-Divisions-New, Regions, Site Map, Leadership, People

2003 - 2004 District Chairs

Achievement John Tyner II Rockville D 17
Administration Ellis H. Stroup Suburban Frederick D 09
Administrator Aktion Club Carroll Hamilton Elkton D 07
Administrator Builders Club Nan York Warwick D 13
Administrator Circle K Heather Talbert Tysons Corner D 20
Administrator K-Kids Judith Murray Middlesex D 04

Administrator Key Club

Walter N. Rudy Bridgville D 07
Caring Corner Donald Thrush Bayside D 16
Childrens Miracle Network David Lurie Tysons Corner D 20
Club Operations Judith Cariker Staunton D 05
Community Service Jerry Hoskins East Baltimore D 18
Convention Credentials Charles Bowie Commodore Mayo D 14
Convention Training Yvonne Holley Bayside

D 16

Capital Builder Editor David Maloney Suburban Frederick D 09
District Meetings Charles Adams Chesterfield D 24
District Web Master Robert Powers Great Bridge D 18
Diversity Bernice Oden Far East Washington D 01
Education & Training
Don Dudey Reisterstown D 12
Historian John W. Fox Radford D 03
HOBY James Thompson Seaford D 11
Human & Spiritual Aims Reginald Potts III Chesterfield D 24
On To St. Louis MO Warren Kane Arlington D 20
Interclub Relations Jacquelyn Lowe Shepherd Park D 01
International Understanding Isabelle Smith Alexandria D 20
K-Family Weekend William Hand Crofton D 14
Kiwanis Int. Foundation Cornelius F. Behan Hampton D 13
Laws & Regulations Thomas Varner Ashland D 24
Long Range Planning
Lindley DeGarmo
Reisterstown D 12
Lt. Governor Enhancement David Espie Jr Crofton D 14
Membership Growth Benjamin Schlesinger Bethesda D 17
Conference Mid-Winter Paul G. Gates Chesapeake D 21
New Club Building Joseph Kalista Warwick D 13
Past Governors John Tyner II Rockville D 17
Resolutions Lindley DeGarmo Reisterstown D 12
Retention & Recruitment Floyd Brown Old Point Comfort D 13
Risk Management Michael Rind Mountain Road D 14
Serving Children of the World Joseph Hillier Chester D 18
Teenager of the Year Roger Diehl Taneytown D 09
Young Children Priority One Suzanne Bentley Montgomery County-Blacksburg D 03
Youth Services

Nancy Simonelli

Lynnhaven D 16